Artists Francisco Meirino

Francisco Meirino (Spanish-born in Switzerland in 1975) first began recording in 1994 sometimes under the moniker Phroq, sometimes under his own name. His music, a complex and constantly changing electronic soundscape, range from dynamic electroacoustic to sheer noise passages, is fascinating by it intensity and precision. He works mainly with the computer, contact microphones and acoustic devices. The music of Francisco Meirino explores the tension between programmed and accidental results.

[ix-08]

Francisco Meirino

Spain, 1975

Residence: Lausanne (Switzerland)

  • Composer

AKA

On the web

Main releases

Misanthropic Agenda / MARO 44 / 2015

Complements

E-Tron Records / ETRC 015, ETRC 015W / 2013

Folio

Misanthropic Agenda / MARO 44 / 2015

By continuing browsing our site, you agree to the use of cookies, which allow audience analytics.